Privacy Policy

Scoutible, Inc. (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the data you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. Any terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. For purposes of this Agreement, “Service” means the definition found in the Company’s Terms of Use.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of Service. By accepting our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: www.scoutible.com/terms-of-use, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

BY USING THE SERVICE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE SERVICE.

Key aspects of our privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy include the following explanations:

  • The data we collect and why we collect it;

  • How we use data;

  • How we share data; and

  • The rights to your data.

DATA WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Data” and “Personal Data.” Non-Personal Data includes data that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic data we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

In order for you to use the Services, Candidates may be asked to provide to us with certain Personal Data. Personal Data that we collect includes:

(1) “Contact Data,” specifically your name, company name, mailing address, and e-mail address;

(2) “Financial Data,” specifically your account or credit card number;

(3) “Demographic Data,” specifically your zip code and age; and

(4) “Auxiliary Data,” specifically, your level of education, work experience, leaderships and accomplishments, skills, short biography description, or picture.

In each case, you will be asked to provide Personal Data. Employers may be asked to provide Personal Data about employment opportunities and current employees. The Company may supplement the Personal Data you provide with additional Personal Data gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such data to us.

In an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track data provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other data that does not personally identify you. We track this data using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Data about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.

Like many websites, we use cookies and other standard web technology to collect data for our own use. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in the website are visited and by how many people. The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.

In addition to the data provided automatically by your browser when you visit the website, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address, and creating a user name and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE DATA

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Data with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Data with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Data only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The Personal Data you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. Specifically, we use Personal Data to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.

We may share Personal Data with Employers, for the purpose of identifying Candidates (as those terms are defined in our Terms of Use).

Additionally, we may share Personal Data with certain third parties in connection with providing the Service (collectively, the “Third Party Vendors”). Specifically, we may share Personal Data with the Third Party Vendors listed below. We urge you to read the privacy practices of each of our Third Party Vendors (listed next to each Third Party Vendor) before submitting any personal data through the Service.

Third Party Vendor

Privacy Policy URL

Google Cloud Platform

https://cloud.google.com/security/privacy/

Google Analytics

https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us

Dropbox

https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Slack

https://slack.com/privacy-policy

Zendesk

https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/

Atlassian

https://www.atlassian.com/legal/privacy-policy

SendGrid

https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/

SurveyGizmo

https://www.surveygizmo.com/privacy/

Stripe

https://stripe.com/us/privacy/

Mixpanel

https://mixpanel.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Intuit Quickbooks

https://quickbooks.intuit.com/global/privacy/

Paypal

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Salesforce

https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/

FreeAgentCRM

https://www.freeagentcrm.com/en/privacy

Gusto

https://gusto.com/about/privacy

We use Non-Personal Data to help us improve the Service, learn more about our user base, and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Data in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the website. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Data and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Data to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our data practices change at any time in the future, we will email you so that you may review and/or opt out of the new data practices. We will also post the policy changes to the website.

ANALYTICS AND CONVERSION TRACKING

We use analytics services that use cookies, javascript and similar technologies to help us analyze how users use the Service. The information generated by these services about your use of the Service (including your IP address or a truncated version of your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by analytics service providers on their servers. Those service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of the Service, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

We may collect data about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

We use cookies on our Service for Google Analytics and Mixpanel (the “Analytics Services”). The Analytics Services are web analytics tools that help website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Analytics Services customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Like many services, the Analytics Services use first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our Service. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Service.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the Service before and what site referred the visitor to the web page.

The Analytics Services collect information anonymously. They report website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of the Analytics Services without affecting how you visit our Service.

For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on opting out of being tracked by Mixpanel across all websites you use, visit https://mixpanel.com/optout/.

We also use Google conversion tracking and/or similar services to help us understand your and other users’ use of the Service.

Please see https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/1722022?hl=en for more information about conversion tracking provided by Google.

HOW WE PROTECT DATA

We implement security measures designed to protect your data from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal data safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your data from potential security breaches by implementing commercially reasonable measures. However, these measures do not guarantee that your data will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

We shall investigate and report data breaches within 72 hours of becoming aware of such breach. When a breach of Personal Data is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals then the Company, as Controller, will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

FOR EU USERS

We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation as set forth by the European Union regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Scoutible has certified that it adheres to the requirements of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by emailing us at support@scoutible.com. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by unsubscribing, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

YOUR DISCLOSURES IN BLOGS AND OTHER SOCIAL MEDIA

You should be aware that personal data which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Service or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an in-person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions.  We are unable to control such uses of your personal data, and by using the Service or any other online services you assume the risk that the personal data provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

PROTECTION FOR CHILDREN

 If at any time we collect personal data from children under 16, such collection and use, to the extent applicable, shall, when required, be done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and/or the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and appropriate consent from the child’s parent or guardian will be sought where required by GDPR and/or COPPA.  When we become aware that personal data from a child under 13 has been collected without such child’s parent or guardian’s consent, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE COMPANY

By providing your contact information through channels including but not limited to your email address and phone number (collectively the “Channels”) to us, you expressly consent to receive communications from us.  We may use the Channels to communicate with you, to send information that you have requested or to send information about other products or services developed or provided by us or our business partners, provided that, we will not give your contact information to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We will not give your phone number to another party to promote their products or services directly to you without your consent or as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Any phone calls and/or text messages delivered to your phone or device may cause you to incur extra data, text messaging, or other charges from your wireless carrier. MESSAGE AND DATA RATES MAY APPLY. You are solely responsible for any carrier charges incurred as a result of phone and/or text communications from the Company.

By using the Service, you expressly consent to receive in-product communications from us (including, without limitation, push notifications on the mobile application). Any communication or material you transmit to us by email or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions, or the like is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and nonproprietary.  Except to the extent expressly covered by this Privacy Policy, anything you transmit or post may be used by us for any purpose, including but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, you expressly agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us, as well as any data developed using the content of such communication, without compensation and for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services using such information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the data or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to data collected by us through the website and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our website or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our Service. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the website and this privacy page for updates.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this website, please contact us by sending an email to contact@scoutible.com or support@scoutible.com.

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 18, 2018.